Welcome to our Antiquarian book store here you'll find many out of print and rare books that you may not find anywhere else.

Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal!
Pay me securely with your Visa, MasterCard, 
Discover, or American Express card through PayPal!
Visa MasterCard Discover American Express

 


1) Nichols, John The Sterile Cuckoo New York: David McKay Company, Inc. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club. Price: US$ 9.50

2) Greene, Graham & Carol Reed The Third Man NY: Simon & Schuster, 1968 2nd print. very good/very good wraps - pb Price: US$ 12.50

3) SHAPIRO, DAVID LATENESS 1977. A book of poems. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, (1977). First edition. Fine, in the dust jacket. Illustrated by David Hockney. Price: US$ 20.00

4) Dickson, Lovat RADCLYFFE HALL AT THE WELL OF LONELINESS A Sapphic Chronicle London & Toronto: Collins, 1975, 236pp., foreword, b/w illustrations, index. This biography is based on a file of letters and nineteen volumes of Una Troubridge s diaries, and is an intimate record of Troubridge and Hall and their lives together 1st edition Cloth in dust jacket. Very good.Price: US$ 20.00

5) WALLER, Robert James The Bridges of Madison County (NY) Warner (1992) A publishing phenomenon -- a first novel by an unknown writer that, despite a modest first printing, gained a word-of-mouth following until it became a phenomenal bestseller, after which it was filmed by Clint Eastwood, starring Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep. The story of Robert Kincaid, the photographer, and Francesca Johnson, the Italian Iowa housewife, who have a shining moment of high romance that stays with them a lifetime in memory. First EditionPrice: US$ 15.00

6) CARLSON, VERNE & SYLVIA PROFESSIONAL 16/35mm CAMERAMAN'S HANDBOOK AMPHOTO, NY 1974. VG HB NO DJ 5.3 x 8.3 Green Faux Leather with gold decoration 429pp, illustrated. Details on how to run real movie cameras -- a rapidly disappearing medium.  Price: US$ 22.50

7)Wolfe, Morris (ed.) (contributors)  Aurora: New Canadian Writing 1980. Doubleday, Toronto, 1980. First Edition. 278 pp., 8vo, wraps. Shield's contribution is Dolls, Dolls, Dolls, Dolls. Kinsella's is Weasels and Ermines. Both published for the first time. Fine copy except for sunning along spine.Price: US$ 25.00

8) MARKOOSIE HARPOON OF THE HUNTER Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press 1970 rep 1974 81p Illus. by Germaine Arnaktauyok. The first Eskimo fiction to be published in English, describes life in the Canadian Arctic before the coming of the white man. Small tear to the dust wrapper, book fine.Price: US$ 30.00

9) Verne, Jules Enfants du Capitaine Grant (Infants of Captain Grant, Captain Grant's Children) Hetzel 1894 Hetzel Polychrome Edition, Rare Triple Volume, Cartonnage au Dos à l'Ancre, 1894, fair condition,foxing and staining on the title page and into pages, lower spine damaged.Price: US$ 100.00

10) Hulten, K.G. Pontus Jean Tinguely "Meta". Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. [8.75x12.25] 364pp., 519 illus., 13 in color, index. Fine condition with dj.Price:  US$ 250.00

11) Sontag, Susan Illness as Metaphor, Ferrar,Straus and Giroux New York 1978 First Printing, Hardback, VG/VG,Price: US$ 13.00

12) Roy, Gabrielle, Translated by Hannah Josephson The Tin Flute Reynal & Hitchcock NY 1947 HB, VG-/no dj  boards modestly scuffed, else very good.
Price:US$ 8.00

13) Orczy, Baroness A TRUE WOMAN Toronto: Copp, Clarke Company Limited, 1912
Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Canadian. Soiled red cloth bds. gilt
lettering. Black ink dot on top page edges, brown stain on lower edges. Spine edges a little worn; inscr.
ffep. 
Price: US$ 10.00

14) Grey, Zane Nevada Toronto, The Musson Book Company, 1928, Tan cloth picture HB
cover, edge wear, slight spine pull, illustrated end papers, no dust jacket, Vg
.Price:,US$18.00 

15) Hutchinson, James Letters. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York/ Cloth. 1983
Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Typography history. 
Price: US$ 12.00

16) JAMES, HENRY THE WINGS OF THE DOVE MODERN LIBRARY, 1937
HARDCOVER. GOOD.
Price:US$ 17.50


17) Churchill, Winston Mr. Crewe's Career Macmillan Co. NY 1908 Later edition
Hardcover G NO DJ. Book has shelf wear, corners bumped, slighlty frayed. Pages yellowing,
stained edges,  8vo. 408pgs.
Price:US$ 10.00


18) Richter, Conrad THE TREES Alfred A. Knopf New York 1940 First edition good with
no dust jacket 302 pgs, lt blue cloth, covers worn, spine faded and stained .Richter's magnificent epic of the
American wilderness, a novel of authentic pioneer life. 
Price:US$17.00
Very good Book 

19) DRAGLAND, STAN WILSON MACDONALD'S WESTERN TOUR, 1923-24
COACH HOUSE 1975. VG/G+, CARDBOARD COVERS. DJ TORN 1/2" AT SPINE TOP. 
 
Price:US$ 17.50  
 
20) McCutcheon, George Barr East Of The Setting Sun: A Tale Of Graustark
Ryerson Press, 1924 Hardcover, vg- due to some overall soiling and some rubbing to spine.
Price:US$ 9.00


21) RAE, JOHN. ILLUSTRATOR. LARNED, W.T. American Indian Fairy Tales
Joliet: Volland, 1921. 13th ed. 8vo, illustrated boards, illustrated end pp., unpaginated, color
illustrations., minor tears inner margins 2pp., extremities lightly rubbed Very Good.
Price:US$ 40.00

22) Louys, Pierre ; Austen, John - illustrations The Collected Tales of Pierre Louys
Argus Books, Chicago, 1930 NF/VG+. Gorgeous crisp illustrations in both color and monochrome
with tissue guards.Tight, clean, fresh copy. Faint rubs and rolling at the ends of the spine - otherwise
immaculate throughout. sans DJ 
Price: US$ 75.00

23) Leeming Brave Ships of England and America New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons,
1941, 1st. Describes famous vessels from the age of fighting sail. Illustrated by Grattan Condon. Blue
cloth, no dust jacket, clean & tight w/ no marks, Good. 
Price:US$ 45.00

24) SCOTT, Sir Walter SCOTT'S POETICAL WORKS London: Collins Full Leather.
Very Good /No Jacket. Circa 1900, uncommon, 
marbled covers and end papers, cracked along both hinges which was inevitable because of the way
it was made, even so tightly bound, no rubs. A beautiful copy. 
Price: US$ 45.00

25) RICE,Dr J.M. RATIONAL SPELLING BOOK Pt 2 AmBkCo 1898 Fair Cond 5x7" Worn Boardbnd 128ps 4th-8th Yr StudiesCC Book Price: US$ 8.00

26) QUIRMBACH, A.P. FROM OPIUM FIEND TO PREACHER. WITH PHOTOS OF OPIUM SMOKERS & A CHINESE LADIE'S BOUND FEET Toronto [1907] , Musson. Blue cloth spine over boards, very good, 180p., 12 b.w. photo plates. F I R S T E D I T I O N A very fascinating primary resource, covering the biography of a Chinese convert and preacher. His past as an opium smoker, his first sermon. Of Mandarins, the gentry & Catholics. Start of an opium refuge, Christmas at Nan-Chou. Interesting work, shows how the missionaries were able to actually make a favorable impression on some Chinese, who in turn spread the gospel. With a very unusual photograph of a Chinese woman with bound feet, and the results of her "beautiful feet."Price: US$ 125.00

27) Housser, F.E. A CANADIAN ART MOVEMENT: The Story of
the Group of Seven Toronto, Macmillan of Canada 1974 small 8vo. facsimile
reprint of 1926 edition light soiling back of dw ow fine/near finePrice: US$ 25.00

28) Sewell, Anna Black Beauty Grosset & Dunlap 1963 VG/ G+
illustrated boards HB edge bumps & slight shelfwear,
Price:US$ 7.00
 
29) King, Stephen The Shining New York Signet (1978). vg spine little sunned. reprint edition. Binding is paperback. Price: US$ 4.50

30) KATHERINE N. CUTLER, Illustrated by Giulio Maestro FROM PETALS TO PINECONES A NATURE ART AND CRAFT BOOK New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1969 Green Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library. corners lightly worn. Price: US$ 10.00

31). Russell, Helen Ross Ten-Minute Field Trips; Using The School Grounds For Environmental Studies; A Teacher's Guide j.g.ferguson publ. 1973. good+ red tradepaper. reading creases and marks on spine; pages tight. Price: US$ 20.00

32) THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE 1956 ANNUAL N.Y.: GROLIER ENTERPRISES CORP. 1956 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 399PG, WINE WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE, CORNERS BUMPED, Price: US$ 4.85

33) THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE 1955 ANNUAL N.Y.: GROLIER ENTERPRISES CORP. 1955 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 420PG, WINE WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE, CORNERS BUMPED, Price: US$ 4.85

34) GROLIER BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE ANNUAL 1957 GROLIER Hard CoverGood/No Jacket. Price:US$ 8.00

35) GROLIER BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE ANNUAL 1960 GROLIER Hard CoverGood/No Jacket.Price: US$ 8.00

36) Doyle, Arthur Conan, WHITE COMPANY, London:John Murray,
1957, cover soiled; edge scored. Good
Price:US$ 14.00

37) ASIMOV,ISAAC I, ROBOT (THEY RULE THE WORLD) SIGNET
1282 (1ST PB 1956) PAPERBACK (SF COLL.OF 9) SOLID VG
Price:US$ 18.00
 
38) HEINLEIN,ROBERT A. REVOLT IN 2100 (COLLECTION
OF 3) SIGNET 1699 (REPRINTS 1194) PAPERBACK (SF STORIES) GOODPrice: US$ 6.00

39) KOUES, HELEN THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOME DECORATING GARDEN CITY NY 1954 GOOD, SPOTS FOREDGE,FRONTIS, NO DJ. HC, 976PP, ILLUS.Price: US$ 16.00

40) Tufty, Barbara 1001 Questions Answered About Natural Land
Disasters NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1969. vg+/vg, dj lightly scuffed, edge worn. 1st
edition. Binding is hrdbk 8voPrice:.US$ 28.00

41) E. Nesbit, Illustrated by H.R.Millar Five Children and it London: Ernest Benn, 1957 Hard Cover no dj.but G. 1st. By the same author as The Railway Children. Published by Benn in 1957 illustrated by H.R.Millar. . Parts of this story originally appeared in the Strand Magazine under the title The Psammead. Widely acclaimed as "Perhaps the gayest of all Nesbit stories". "It" is a small furry thing that the children discover when playing in a gravel pit . Price: US$ 10.00

42) Lamb, Charles and Mary Tales from Shakespeare Winston 1925 very good/no dj; green cloth hardcover, pasteon pictorial; laterprinting Illustrations in color by Frank Godwin;Price: US$ 16.00

43) Craig, Hardin Shakespeare Chicago. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1931 Hard Cover. Fair/No jacket. Price:US$30.00

44) Kane, Bob BATMAN VS. THE JOKER Signet. 1966 1st. of this collection. #D2969.PB. Cartoon #3.Price: US$ 7.50

45) Devere, William Jim Marshall's New Pianner and Other Western Stories (Specially Adapted for Public Reading) New York M. Witmark and Sons 1908. VG- in cloth (some fading & wear). Devere called on cover and title page "Tramp Poet of the West.". Illustrated by Dolph Levino, J. Morningstar. Early edition. Binding is HB. Price: US$ 18.00

46) Mee Charles M Jr editor Horizon Volume XV Number 2 Spring 1973 American Heritage 1973 NF/ hardback 1st slight edgewear.Price: US$ 5.00

47) Thorndike, Joseph J., Ed. HORIZON, A Magazine of the Arts, Summer 1969, Vol. XI, No. 3 New York: American Heritage Press, 1969. Illustrated by color & b/w plates and text drawings. First edition. Green cloth, gilt print, color pictorial paste on. 4to. pp. 120. VG/No jacket, as issued. Rubbing to covers. The Call of India, The Anarchist, The Life and Death of Bruges, The Astrologers, David Livingstone, Herbert Marcuse, Anatomy of a Masterpiece (Gauguin's "Where do we come from? What are we? Where are we going?), The search for Imhotep, The tightened landscape, So to Speak, Ulysses' Tower, The Moon Stood Still on Strawberry Hill, This Earth, this realm, this plastic Finnan Haddie.Price: US$ 15.00

48) Horizon Spring 1973 New York NY American Heritage 1973. very good. Magazine of the Arts. Collection of Articles. Illustrated by Photographs B/W & Color. Binding is Hardcover.Price: US$ 7.00
 
49) Horizon A Magazine of the Arts Summer 1972 Vol. XIV, Number 3 American Heritage 1972 hc/- vg/- US$ 15.00

50) Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by John Tenniel Alice's Adventures in Wonderland New York: Random House, 1946 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7*" - 9*" tall. Special edition, original illustrations were colored in the manner of the period by Fritz Kredel. Decorated paper with illustration over boards, blue cloth with black title bar and gold lettering over spine. Cover shows some age, scuffing along edges.
Interior pages are generally clean and bright.Price:US$ 15.00

51) HOLMES Edward The House with Crooked Windows and Other Stories from the
Countryside London: Young World Productions, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.Price:US$ 10.00

52) McBride, Mary Margaret Encyclopedia of Cooking, Vol. I Homemakers Res. Inst. Evanston, IL 1958 unknown edition. HB Good, dj missing photos 256, Appetizers/Chapter 2. Bge clth w/rd & blk titls. Edgs rubbed, lt soil.Spine sunned. All edges tannedPrice:.US$10.00

53) Burford-Mason, Roger Telling the Bees, and other stories Hounslow Press, 1990. New paperback. pp160. price $20.00 Canadian Dollars

54) Burford-Mason, Roger The Beaver Picture, & other stories Hounslow Press, 1992. New paperback. pp163.price $20.00 Canadian Dollars

55) Burford-Mason, Roger Roy Vernon Sowers. A Life in Rare Books Subway Books, 1997. New paperback. pp93. $20.00 Canadian Dollars

56) Kuwabara, Seisho Kina Ikebana And I Pierre Des Marais Inc., 1977 HardCover, V/G light green cover B/W & colour photos of various flower arrangements. Price: US$ 15.00

57) YEATS W. B. (edited by A Norman Jeffares ). Selected Plays. Pub. Pan Books in association with Macmillan; London. UK. second printing 1976. Glossy paperback with 277 pages..1976 VG. Price: US$ 15.00

58) Cecil, David Early Victorian Novelists London: Pelican, 1948 Paperback. Good. First soft edition . spine ends chipped, page edges browning Price: US$ 5.00

59) WOODCOCK, George. STRANGE BEDFELLOWS, The State and the Arts in Canada. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. 1985 First Soft-Cover Edition. Chipped corner otherwise, VG+ Price: US$ 10.00 .

60) Stevenson, O.J. , Selections from Irving and Hawthorne Containing Stories from Irving's "The Sketch Book" and Hawthorne's "Twice Told Tales" Toronto: Copp Clark, 1915 Trade Paperback. Good. Price: US$ 25.00

61) Richardson, Henry Handel The Fortunes of Richard Mahony; comprised of Australia Felix, The Way Home, Ultima Thule Heinemann, repr 1961, G dj /VG . Price:US $10.00

62) Enright, D.J. Fair of Speech: The Uses of Euphemism New York Oxford University Press 1985. Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding is Black boards. Price: US$ 25.00

63) Gibson, Graeme. Gentleman Death. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. First edition. Trade paperback with flaps. Fine. Canadian author's fourth novel. Price: US$ 15.00

64) Gibson, Graeme Perpetual Motion, a Novel McClelland and Steward Ltd Toronto,Canada 1982 1st Edition red/cream HB dj: clip, edgewear/tear; clean/tight/square, VG+, VG+ , out of print; a very good copy . Price: US$ 15.00

65) Ehrlich, Max The Reincarnation of Peter Proud, Bobbs-Merrill, 1974 Good/Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Price: US$ 5.00

66) Howe, Russell Warren Mata Hari - The True Story Dodd, Mead & Co. 1986 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library. light edgewear, Price: US$ 15.00

67) Michener, James A. THE DRIFTERS Random House New York 1971 BOMC edition. HB VG ,fair DJ . Price: US$ 20.00

68) Knightley, Phillip & Simpson, Colin The Secret Lives Of Lawrence Of Arabia ,PAPERBACK, GOOD CONDITION, SOME SHELF WEAR, Price: US$ 5.00

69) Davies, Robertson Leaven Of Malice Clarke Irwin, Toronto 1964 first Canadian paperback edition, in good condition, but some wear Price: US$ 20.00

70) Potts L J Comedy U.K.: Hutchinson's University Library (No 11) Hard Cover. Price: US$ 10.00

71) Galbraith, John Kenneth A China Passage 1973 Houghton Mifflin Boston Photographs by Marc Riboud, endpaper map by Samuel H. Bryant, First printing, hb, good cond. w/dj, . Price: US$ 20.00

72) Collins, F. Howard An Epitome of the Synthetic Philosophy New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1889 VG in decorated cloth, top of spine slightly frayed. Price: US$ 15.00

73) (VIDAL GORE). BOX, EDGAR Three By Box. The Complete Mysteries Random House NY (1978) Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a few tiny chips 1st. ed. Price: US$ 20.00

74) MIGEL ,PARMENIA TITANIA ,BIOGRAPHY OF ISAK DINESEN RANDOM HSE. 1967 PHOTOS 3RD. PRINTING, VG IN DJ WITH SOME CHIPS AND TEARS . Price: US$ 10.00

75) Barnes Djuna Le bois de la nuit Brochˇ in-12 Seuil ""Roman"" 1979 188 p. . Price: US$ 50.00

76) Stacey C.P. A Very Double Life. The Private Life Of Mackenzie King Toronto: MacMillan of Canada First Edition. ( 1976 ) 256 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos. slight spine slant, some darkening to edges of book VG. DJ chipped and creased Good. Price: US$ 10.00

77) Chotzinoff, Samuel Toscanini An Intimate Portrait New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1956. Very good, dj torn & creased, chipped, 148pp. 1st ed. Price: US$ 10.00

78) Russell, Ken A British Picture : an Autobiography Heinemann 1989 First edition Hardbound Very good in a very good dust jacket . Price: US$ 25.00

79) MORTIMER, HILDA YOU CALL ME CHIEF, with Chief Dan George DOUBLEDAY / VG/G, DJ . Price: US$ 10.00

80) Hannah, Don The Wise and Foolish Virgins Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1998 Cloth / Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Author's first novel . Price: US$ 20.00

81) Churchill, Winston S. Second World War, Grand Alliance Houghton Mifflin Company 1950 USA- (BC) Hardback. Condition is Fair. Price: US$ 6.00

82) Frye, Northrup ANATOMY OF CRITICISM. Four Essays Princeton University Press 1957. A classic. Fine in slightly worn, (inevitably) faded d/w. 1st edition. Binding is cloth. Price: US$ 60.00

83) Chevalier, Haakon. Oppenheimer: The Story of a Friendship. New York, George Braziller. 1965. First edition. Very Good-, In a Good dust jacket, , a few closed tears, and some chipping. Price: US$ 12.50

84) Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War: Their Finest Hour Houghton Mifflin 1949. good hardback with good- orange dj, minor water staining. text clean and tight, dj has minor wear. Price: US$ 6.00

85) Churchill, Winston S. A History of the English Speaking Peoples, The New World Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1956 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. . This is volume two of Churchill's epic History of the English Speaking Peoples. Book is VG DJ/F. Price: US$ 6.00


 Regular shipping up to 2 lbs. is $6 Canadian within Canada and the US, Air is $8. Otherwise at cost.

Cheshire Cat Press -Through the Looking Glass!

more limited edition books -Alice In Wonderland!

Limited Edition -Bram Stoker